The next MoC?

1793 posts / 0 new
Last post
A few new directors

Directors not yet in the MoC collection and my top wish blu ray for each:

Erich Von Strohiem: The wedding march

Frank Capra: It happened one night

Fritz Lang (american period) Fury

Woody Allen: The purple rose of Cairo

Ingmar Bergman: Wild strawberries

King Vidor: The Crowd

Powell & Pressburger: A matter of life and death

Oh hell just kep on releasing films as you are doing!

It's a shame that MGM/Fox

It's a shame that MGM/Fox hasn't released their big Woody Allen Collection on Blu-Ray - I'm a big fan of his work, but I would grudge paying £25 per film to import the Twilight Time editions. I doubt that there could be any video extras, considering Allen's opinion of them, so it would probably be possible to fit 2 films on a disc without any compression issues. 

What's Up, Tiger Lily?

Take The Money and Run

Bananas

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex* (*But Were Afraid to Ask)

Sleeper

Love and Death

Interiors

Stardust Memories

A Midsummer's Night Sex Comedy

Zelig

Broadway Danny Rose

The Purple Rose of Cairo

Hannah and Her Sisters

Radio Days

September

Another Woman

Crimes and Misdemeanours

Alice

Shadows and Fog

19 films (presuming that Annie Hall and Manhattan are unlicensable) = 10-15 discs? Potentially 2-3 box sets each with 5 discs? It's admittedly unlikely, but would be amazing.

MoC Wish…

Ugo Falena, Giuliano l'Apostata (1919). I've only seen a taped-from-TV copy, but it's visually stunning (Art Nouveau meets Byzantine designs by Duilio Cambellotti), with a specially-composed orchestral and choral score by Luigi Mancinelli. I would love to see a proper digital restoration of it. OK, it's tosh historically (much of the plotline is reduced to love-triangles), but it is a beautiful film that puts me in mind of Lang's Die Nibelungen.

Forgot link…

There's a good article on it here:

G. Pucci: Peplum, Melodrama and Musicality.

Nice Content.

Nice Content.

Want to invest in Cryptocurrency, but do not have enough money… No Problem… Invest in STREET HAWK Coin.

Invest now to win amazing rewards.

See: New Cryptocurrency 2018

The Saragossa Manuscript 

The Saragossa Manuscript  Wojciech Has

Thundercrack! - Curt McDowell

Thundercrack! - Curt McDowell

The Boxer's Omen - Kuei Chih-Hung

 

The next MoC

Love to see some Jean Gremillon come to the collection. There is a restoration of La Petite lise on the horizon from Pathe which needs some contextual back up since it's revolutionary use of sound is  up there with M and Blackmail. (Maybe also David Cairns film on Natan the producer ?) Other Grem gems are the silent Maldone and Gabin in Gueule d'Amour

Suggestions

  The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942)

  Duck Soup or Horse Feathers (Marx Brothers, et al.)

  The Big Sky (Howard Hawks, 1952)

  Gone to Earth (Powell & Pressburger, 1950)

  The Devil is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg, 1935)

 

  Anything by Max Ophuls . . . .

 

 

Yes for The Big Sky.  I've

Yes for The Big Sky.  I've just seen it but on a horrible dvd, that I think used a VHS transfer.  I really loved the film, it needs better treatment.

Yes, I agree. The Big Sky

Yes, I agree. The Big Sky needs a Blu-ray release.

One more

Yolanda and the Thief (Minnelli, 1945)

 

 

MoC

The Maze (1953)

Dark Eyes of London (1939)

raskolnikov

Robert Wiene's Crime and Punishment (1923) is pleading for merciful treatment...Alpha Video has murky print.

How about another try at

How about another try at Naruse?  A Mizoguchi style boxset including the previous released DVDs and including Yearning and Lightning. 

With the US Universal release

With the US Universal release of Imitation of Life just having been announced, it would be terrific if you could release a  Douglas Sirk/John Stahl collection containing:

Imitation of Life (Stahl, 1934)

Imitation of Life (Sirk, 1959)

Magnificent Obsession (Stahl, 1935)

Magnificent Obsession (Sirk, 1954)

When Tomorrow Comes (Stahl, 1939)

Interlude (Sirk, 1957)

It would also be great if we could get a UK Blu-Ray release of Stahl's Leave Her to Heaven

Samurai Trilogy

I would love to see Samurai Trilogy (starring Toshiro Mifune, 1954-1956) being released in UK.  

More Japanese classics please, especially Samurai Rebellion (1967) and The Human Condition (1959-1961). It's just flustering to unable to receive these in UK.

How about...

James L. Brooks' BROADCAST NEWS (1987)?

Would make an excellent double-bill with Arrow Academy's upcomign release of Sidney Lumet's NETWORK (1976).Also, props to whoever mentioned Robert Downey Sr's PUTNEY SWOPE (1969)!

Jean Epstein

Last night I watched your blu-ray of Coeur fidèle and now I need to see more Epstein. Please make it happen if you could.

I have tons of other films I'd also love to see on blu-ray, but I felt I should share with you how much I enjoyed this particular release. Many thanks.

Kon Ichikawa

There are some new HD restorations of Kon Ichikawa films waiting for BD releases - one really wishes for a nice boxset. The Berlinale 2015 screened DCP versions of 3 of his classic films from 1958-1963:

Enjo (Conflagration): https://www.berlinale.de/external/de/filmarchiv/doku_pdf/201520737.pdf

Ototo (Her Brother): https://www.berlinale.de/external/de/filmarchiv/doku_pdf/201520739.pdf

Yukinojo Henge (An Actor's Revenge): https://www.berlinale.de/external/de/filmarchiv/doku_pdf/201520740.pdf

Only the most stylised of the three, An Actor's Revenge, has been easily available on DVD (region 1 and 2). A Japanese boxset is announced for November - but the films should be serious candidates for European or US releases as well!

 

Fox/MGM titles (and a few Janus ones)

Wondered if Eureka might consider any of the following, depending on UK rights and materials of course, but I know at least a handful of them are Fox restorations in 4K...

WAKING LIFE (Richard Linklater, 2001)

PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, 1957)

LORD OF THE FLIES (Peter Brook, 1963)

BOUND FOR GLORY (Hal Ashby, 1976)

A WEDDING (Robert Altman, 1978)

 

BLACK MOON (Louis Malle, 1975)

THE PASSION OF ANNA (Ingmar Bergman, 1969)

BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ (John Frankenheimer, 1962)

SWAMP WATER (Jean Renoir, 1941)

KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polanski, 1962)

WISE BLOOD (John Huston, 1979)

 

 

 

IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Stanley Kramer, 1963)

HOMBRE (Martin Ritt, 1967)

UNFAITHFULLY YOURS (Preston Sturges, 1948)

KES (Ken Loach, 1969)

SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY (John Schlesinger, 1971)

THE YOUNG SAVAGES (John Frankenheimer, 1961)

NINETY DEGREES IN THE SHADE (Jiri Weiss, 1965)

THE MISSOURI BREAKS (Arthur Penn, 1976)

FANDO Y LIS (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1970)

THE SEVEN-UPS (Philip D'Antoni, 1973)

MAN OF IRON (Andrzej Wajda, 1981)

THE OX-BOW INCIDENT (William A. Wellman, 1943)

LENNY (Bob Fosse, 1974)

THE SONG OF BERNADETTE (Henry King, 1943)

THE LAST WAVE (Peter Weir, 1977)

 

YOUNG MR. LINCOLN (John Ford, 1939)

HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE (Robert Aldrich, 1964)

BROADCAST NEWS (James L. Brooks, 1988)

PINKY (Elia Kazan, 1949)

REPULSION (Roman Polanski, 1965)

 

THE LANDLORD (Hal Ashby, 1970)

HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Ernst Lubitsch, 1943)

THREE BAD MEN (John Ford, 1926)

 

FIVE FINGERS (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1952)

JOE (John Avildsen, 1970)

CUL-DE-SAC (Roman Polanski, 1966)

THE YOUNG LIONS (Edward Dmytryk, 1958)

LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (John M. Stahl, 1945)

 

 

RADIO DAYS (Woody Allen, 1987)

DEATH RIDES A HORSE (Giulio Petroni, 1967)

THE BIG COUNTRY (William Wyler, 1958)

QUINTET (Robert Altman, 1979)

COMPULSION (Richard Fleischer, 1959)

ACROSS 110TH STREET (Barry Shear, 1972)

VIVA ZAPATA! (Elia Kazan, 1952)

THE DELINQUENTS (Robert Altman, 1957)

 

NORMA RAE (Martin Ritt, 1979)

A PASSAGE TO INDIA (David Lean, 1984)

BOXCAR BERTHA (Martin Scorsese, 1972)

EAT DRINK MAN WOMAN (Ang Lee, 1994)

PUZZLE OF A DOWNFALL CHILD (Jerry Schatzberg, 1970)

CALL OF THE WILD (William A. Wellman, 1935)

HOUSE OF BAMBOO (Samuel Fuller, 1955)

LAURA (Otto Preminger, 1944)

THE FUGITIVE KIND (Sidney Lumet, 1959)

BIGGER THAN LIFE (Nicholas Ray, 1959)

A CHILD IS WAITING (John Cassavetes, 1963)

 

 

 

 

THE PANIC IN NEEDLE PARK (Jerry Schatzberg, 1971)

COMING HOME (Hal Ashby, 1978)

DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK (John Ford, 1939)

CRY OF THE CITY (Robert Siodmak, 1948)

MAN HUNT (Fritz Lang, 1941)

 

PANIC IN THE STREETS (Elia Kazan, 1950)

THE INCIDENT (Larry Peerce, 1967)

A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Elia Kazan, 1945)

BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA (Sam Peckinpah, 1974)

THE THREE FACES OF EVE (Nunnally Johnson, 1957)

KISS OF DEATH (Henry Hathaway, 1947)

JUDGEMENT AT NUREMBERG (Stanley Kramer, 1961)

EMPEROR OF THE NORTH (Robert Aldrich, 1973)

THE LAST WAGON (Delmer Daves, 1956)

F.I.S.T (Norman Jewison, 1978)

GENTLEMEN'S AGREEMENT (Elia Kazan, 1947)

PRETTY POISON (Noel Black, 1968)

EQUUS (Sidney Lumet, 1977)

THIEVES LIKE US (Robert Altman, 1974)

KID BLUE (James Frawley, 1973)

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE (Elia Kazan, 1953)

THE LAUGHIN POLICEMAN (Stuart Rosenberg, 1973)

THE BOSTON STRANGLER (Richard Fleischer, 1968)

 

EUREKA (Nicolas Roeg, 1981)

A Few Suggestions

I agree with the Malick suggestions. I'm a bit of a fanboy on the sly though :p

But there's definitely a gap in the Region B market for Badlands and Days of Heaven on Blu Ray. 

Plus with Knight of Cups coming out in the new year, and Voyage of Time and the Untitled (Formally Lawless, rumoured to be called Weightless) seemingly nearing completion, it'd be a good time to capitalise on any potential Malick buzz.

 

I would also love more Lang. I have to thank Eureka for making so much of his filmography available, it's been an absolute joy exploring his work.

I'd love to see some of the earlier ones released. Der Mude Tod (Destiny), Vier um die Frau (Four Around a Woman), Die Spinnen  (Spiders) Parts 1 and 2, and Das wandernde Bild (The Wandering Shadow. ) I think most if not all are available on spanish DVDs' weirdly enough, so the films definately aren't lost. 

 

Other films from that era The Student of Prague (1926) and Waxworks (1924) which were both mentionedn in the mini documentary on expressionism that comes with Der Golem and really intrigued me. 

 

 

I've also been getting into Non-narrative stuff lately. I notice there's no region B blu ray for Ron Fricke's Chronos. I appreciate it's only 40 minutes, but it's basically the bridge between Koyaanisqatsi and Baraka, and I know a few people who prefer it to both. I think if anyone deserves to under the banner 'Masters of Cinema' it's Ron Fricke. 

I would also say harder to come by films like Winged Migration and Microcosmos, thogh I wonder if they'd be better suited for Eureka Classics. 

film art (features, shorts, animation)

Georges Méliès, A Trip to the Moon (1902) Paul Wegener, The Golem (1915) Dave Fleischer, Out of the Inkwell (1918-29) Robert J. Flaherty, Nanook of the North (1922) Zhang Shichuan, Laborer’s Love (1922) Germaine Dulac, The Smiling Madame Beudet (1922) Man Ray, Return to Reason (1923) Dziga Vertov, Kinoglaz/Cinema-Eye (1924) Viking Eggeling, Diagonal-Symphonie (1924) Sergei Eisenstein, Battleship Potemkin (1925) René Clair, Paris Qui Dort (1925) Teinosuke Kinugasa, A Page of Madness (1926) Grigori Kozintsev, The Overcoat (1926) Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mother (1926) King Vidor, The Crowd (1928) Paul Fejos, Lonesome (1928) Victor Sjöström, The Wind (1928) Alexander Dovzhenko, Earth (1930) Jean Cocteau, The Blood of a Poet (1930) Ralph Steiner, Mechanical Principles (1930) Mário Peixoto, Limite (1931) Bu Wancang, Love and Duty (1931) Heinosuke Gosho, The Neighbor’s Wife and Mine (1931) Josef von Sternberg, Shanghai Express (1932) Ernst Lubitsch, Trouble in Paradise (1932) Jean Renoir, Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932) Vladislav Starevich, The Mascot (1933) Sun Yu, Little Toys (1933) Wu Yonggang, The Goddess (1934) Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps (1935) Boris Barnet, By the Bluest of Seas (1936) William Cameron Menzies, Things to Come (1936) Yuan Muzhi, Street Angel (1937) Leni Riefenstahl, Olympia (1938) Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske, Pinoccio (1940) Maya Deren, Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) Tex Avery, Red Hot Riding Hood (1943) Fei Mu, Spring in a Small Town (1948) Roberto Rossellini, Germany, Year Zero (1948) Joseph L. Mankiewicz, The Barefoot Contessa (1954) Mikio Naruse, Floating Clouds (1955) Nicholas Ray, Rebel Without a Cause (1955) Alain Resnais, Night and Fog (1955) Peter Glenville, The Prisoner (1955) Elia Kazan, Baby Doll (1956) Mikhail Kalatozov, The Cranes Are Flying (1957) Chris Marker, The Koumiko Mystery (1965) Jacques Tati, Mon Oncle (1958) Julien Duvivier, The Female (1959) Masaki Kobayashi, The Human Condition (1959-61) Michael Powell, Peeping Tom (1960) Luis Bunuel, The Young One (1960) Peter Kubelka, Arnulf Rainer (1960) Jean Rouch, Chronicle of a Summer (1961) Norman McLaren, Flicker Film (1961) Roman Polanski, Knife in the Water (1962) Jack Smith, Flaming Creatures (1963) Lindsay Anderson, This Sporting Life (1963) Joseph Losey, The Servant (1963) Vlado Kristl, The Dam (1964) Jonas Mekas, The Brig (1964) Hiroshi Teshigahara, The Woman in the Dunes (1964) Glauber Rocha, Black God, White Devil (1964) Stan van der Beek, Death Breath (1964) Satyajit Ray, Charulata (1964) Evald Schorm, Každý den odvahu (1964) Yoshishige Yoshida, A Story Written With Water (1965) Miklos Jancso, The Round-Up (1965) Marco Bellocchio, Fists in the Pocket (1965) Vera Chytilová, Daisies (1966) Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers (1966) Andrei Tarkovsky, Andrei Rublev (1966) Ingmar Bergman, Persona (1966) Michael Snow, Wavelength (1967) Ted Flicker, The President’s Analyst (1967) Frederick Wiseman, Titicut Follies (1967) Frantisek Vlacil, Marketa Lazarová (1967) Sergei Parajanov, The Color of Pomegranates (1969) Edgar Reitz, Cardillac (1969) Éric Rohmer, Claire’s Knee (1970) Elio Petri, Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) Donald Shebib, Goin‘ Down the Road (1970) Mikhail Vartanov, Autumn Pastoral (1971) Dusan Makavejev, W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (1971) Werner Schroeter, Der Tod der Maria Malibran (1971) Michelangelo Antonioni, Chung Kuo, Cina (1972) Adoor Gopalakrishnan, Swayamvaram (1972) Orson Welles, F for Fake (1973) Víctor Erice, The Spirit of the Beehive (1973) Richard Fleischer, Soylent Green (1973) Jean Eustache, The Mother and the Whore (1973) Jacques Rivette, Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974) Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation (1974) Ritwik Ghatak, Reason, Debate and a Story (1974) Masahiro Shinoda, Himiko (1974) Walerian Borowczyk, The Story of Sin (1975) Louis Malle, Black Moon (1975) Artavazd Peleshyan, The Seasons of the Year (1975) Tim Asch, The Ax Fight (1975) John Cassavetes, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976) Larisa Shepitko, The Ascent (1977) Krzysztof Kieslowski, Camera Buff (1979) Konrad Wolf and Wolfgang Kohlhaase, Solo Sunny (1980) Wim Wenders, The State of Things (1982) Aleksei German, My Friend Ivan Lapshin (1984) Xie Jin, Hibiscus Town (1986) Andrzej Zulawski, Possession (1981) Dominik Graf, Das zweite Gesicht (1982) Maurice Pialat, À nos amours (1983) Hayao Miyazaki, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) Terry Gilliam, Brazil (1985) Mamoru Oshii, Angel’s Egg (1985) Françoise Romand, Mix-Up (1985) Elem Klimov, Come and See (1985) Amir Naderi, The Runner (1985) Tian Zhuangzhuang, The Horse Thief (1986) Katsuhiro Otomo, Akira (1988) John Carpenter, They Live (1988) Isao Takahata, Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Béla Tarr, Damnation (1988) Hou Hsiao-Hsien, A City of Sadness (1989) Bae Yong-kyun, Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? (1989) Wong Kar-wai, Days of Being Wild (1990) Edward Yang, A Brighter Summer Day (1991) Theo Angelopolous, The Suspended Step of the Stork (1991) Jean-Luc Godard, Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (1991) Tsai Ming-liang, Rebels of the Neon God (1992) Jiang Wen, In the Heat of the Sun (1994) Shunji Iwai, Undo (1994) Peter Watkins, The Freethinker (1994) Jan Svankmajer, Conspirators of Pleasure (1996) Takashi Miike, The Bird People in China (1998) Bruno Dumont, Humanité (1999) Abbas Kiarostami, The Wind Will Carry Us (1999) Jia Zhangke, Platform (2000) Lars von Trier, Dogville (2003) Wang Bing, Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks (2003) Alfonso Cuarón, Children of Men (2006) Zhao Dayong, Street Life (2006) Joshua Oppenheimer, The Act of Killing (2012) Bong Joon-ho, Snowpiercer (2013) Rok Bicek, Class Enemy (2013) Yuriy Norshteyn, The Overcoat (n/a) + Tale of Tales (1979)

MoC wish list part 1

I would love to see the following films in the MoC catalogue:

Francis Ford Coppola: The Conversation (1974

René Clément: Purple Noon (1960)

Michelangelo Antonioni: Chung Kuo, Cina (1972)

Roberto Rossellini: India (1959)

Yasuzo Masumura: A Wife Confesses (1961)

Shinsuke Ogawa: Heta buraku (1973)

Manuel De Landa: Incontinence (1978)

Yasujiro Ozu: Tokyo Twilight (1957)

Kenji Mizoguchi: Street of Shame (1956)

Steve McQueen: Hunger (2008)

Mani Ratnam: Roja (1992)

Leni Riefenstahl: Olympia 1938)

Benjamin Brodsky: A Trip Through China (1917)

John M. Stahl: Leave Her to Heaven (1945)

Marcel L'Herbier: L'inhumaine (1924)

Michael Mann: Thief (1981)

Arthur von Gerlach: Zur Chronik von Grieshuus (1925)

William A. Wellman: The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)

Frank Borzage: Moonrise (1948)

Tian Zhuangzhuang: On the Hunting Ground (1985)

Krzysztof Zanussi: A Woman's Decision (1975)

Bu Wancang: Nobody's Child (1960)

Chen Kaige: Yellow Earth (1984)

Edward Yang: A Brighter Summer Day (1991)

Fei Mu: Spring in A Small Town (1948)

 

MoC wish list part 2

Wong Kar-wai: Days of Being Wild (1990)

Hou Hsiao-Hsien: The Boys from Fengkuei (1983)

Wu Yonggang: The Goddess (1934)

Jiang Wen: Devils on the Doorsteps (2000)

Huo Jianqi: Postmen in the Moutains (1999)

King Hu: Raining in the Mountain (1979)

Luis Bunuel: Simon of the Desert (1965)

Valerio Zurlini: The Desert of the Tartars (1976)

Martin Scorsese: Mean Streets (1973)

Marcel Carné: Gates of the Night (1946)

Uday Shankar: Kalpana (1948)

Sergei Parajanov: Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1965)

Lynne Ramsay: Ratcatcher (1999)

Krzysztof Kieslowski: Camera Buff (1979)

Shen Xiling: Crossroads (1937)

Lo Dun: Follow Your Dream (1941)

Xie Jin: Stage Sisters (1964)

Li Hsing: The Young Ones (1973)

Cai Chusheng and Zheng Junli: The Spring River Flows East (1947)

Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator (1940)

Alain Resnais: Je t'aime, je t'aime (1968)

MoC wish list part 3

Pier Paolo Pasolini: Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)

Dusan Makavejev: Sweet Movie (1974)

Robert Bresson: A Gentle Woman (1969)

Yoji Yamada: A Distant Cry From Spring (1980)

Ingmar Bergman: Scenes from a Marriage (1973)

Francois Truffaut: Jules and Jim (1962)

Yasuzo Masumura: Chijin no ai (1967)

Stanley Kwan: Centre Stage (1992)

Bertolini, Padovan, De Liguoro: L'Inferno (1911)

Orson Welles: Chimes at Midnight (1966)

Jafar Panahi: Crimson Gold (2003)

Abbas Kiarostami: Where is the Friend's Home? (1987)

Hou Hsiao-Hsien: A City of Sadness (1989)

Louis Malle: The Fire Within (1963)

Erich von Stroheim: Blind Husbands (1919)

Koreyoshi Kurahara: Thirst for Love (1967)

Dan Duyu: The Cave of the Silken Web (1927)

Yuan Muzhi: Street Angel (1937)

Marco Bellocchio: China is Near (1967)

MoC wish list part 4

Jean Renoir: French Cancan (1954)

Roberto Rossellini: The Flowers of St. Francis (1950)

Federico Fellini: Nights of Cabiria (1957)

René Clair: À Nous la Liberté (1931)

Leni Riefenstahl: The Blue Light (1932)

Luchino Visconti: White Nights (1957)

Ernst Lubitsch: Shoe Palace Pinkus (1916)

Lars von Trier: Breaking the Waves (1996)

Luis Bunuel: That Obscure Object of Desire (1977)

Jean-Luc Godard: Every Man for Himself (1980)

Keisuke Kinoshita: The Ballad of Narayama (1958)

Hiroshi Teshigahara: Rikyu (1989)

Tian Zhuangzhuang: The Go Master (2006)

Hou Hsiao-Hsien: The Puppetmaster (1993)

Anrzej Wajda: A Generation (1955)

Gillo Pontecorvo: Kapò (1960)

Jean-Pierre Melville: Bob le flambeur (1956)

Robert Frank: Pull My Daisy (1959)

John Cassavetes: Shadows (1959)

Howard Hawks: Bringing Up Baby (1938)

Sergei Parajanov: Ashik Kerib (1988)

Robert Flaherty: Man of Aran (1934)

Jacques Tati: Play Time (1967)

Alain Resnais: Night and Fog (1955)

Chris Marker: A Grin Without a Cat (1977)

Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious (1946)

Akira Kurosawa: High and Low (1963)

Benjamin Christensen: Häxan (1922)

Ko Nakahira: Crazed Fruit (1956)

Terry Gilliam: Time Bandits (1981)

René Clément: Forbidden Games (1952)

Nagisa Oshima: The Ceremony (1971)

Samuel Fuller: Underworld U.S.A (1961)

Rouben Mamoulian: Love Me Tonight (1932)

Busby Berkeley and Lloyd Bacon: Footlight Parade (1933)

MoC wish list part 5

Gillo Pontecorvo: The Battle of Algiers (1965)

Jean-Luc Godard: Le Petit Soldat (1960)

Mike Kuchar: Born of the Wind (1964)

Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger: The Red Shoes (1948)

Michelangelo Antonioni: Red Desert (1964)

Jean Renoir: The River (1951)

Yasuzo Masumura: Giants and Toys (1958)

Tian Zhuangzhuang: The Horse Thief (1986)

Robert Frank: The Sin of Jesus (1961)

Usmar Ismail: After the Curfew (1954)

Lino Brocka: Insiang (1976)

Andrei Tarkovsky: The Mirror (1975)

Alexander Kluge: The Assault of the Present on the Rest of Time (1985)

Wim Wenders: The State of Things (1982)

Marco Bellocchio: Fists in the Pocket (1965)

Ang Lee: The Ice Storm (1997)

Bernhard Wicki: The Bridge (1959)

Vlado Kristl: Film oder Macht (1970)

Chantal Akerman: News from Home (1975)

Sebastian Schipper: Victoria (2015)

Edgar Reitz: Home from Home (2013)

Leos Carax: Holy Motors (2012)

MoC wish list part 6

Shuji Terayama: Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets (1971)

Takashi Koizumi: After the Rain (1999)

Takashi Miike: The Bird People in China (1998)

Kim Ki-young: Transgression (1974)

Shunji Iwai: Love Letter (1995)

Abbas Kiarostami: Close-Up (1990)

Michelangelo Antonioni: The Passenger (1975)

Hou Hsiao-Hsien: Three Times (2005)

Jia Zhangke: Mountains May Depart (2015)

Wang Bing: The Ditch (2010)

Zhang Yuan: Mama (1990)

Ousmane Sembène: Ceddo (1977)

Claire Denis: Beau Travail (1999)

Tsai Ming-liang: Rebels of the Neon God (1992)

Ritwik Ghatak: The Cloud-Capped Star (1960)

Ferdinand Khittl: The Parallel Street (1962)

Xie Jin: Hibiscus Town (1986)

Catherine Breillat: A Real Young Girl (1976)

Nagisa Oshima: In the Realm of the Senses (1976)

Alain Robbe-Grillet: Successive Slidings of Pleasure (1974)

Agnès Varda: Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)

István Szabó: Father (1966)

Martin Scorsese: The Color of Money (1986)

Miklós Jancsó: The Round-Up (1965)

Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980)

Sergei Eisenstein: Alexander Nevsky (1938)

Masahiro Shinoda: With Beauty and Sorrow (1965)

Mikhail Kalatozov: The Cranes Are Flying (1957)

Nikos Koundouros: O Drakos (1956)

Adoor Gopalakrishnan: Swayamvaram (1972)

Lester James Peries: Rekava (1956)

Edward Yang: Taipei Story (1985)

Mohsen Makhmalbaf: Once Upon a Time, Cinema (1992)

Satyajit Ray: The Home and the World (1984)

Jean-Luc Godard: Histoire(s) du cinéma (1988-1998)

Shaji N. Karun: Piravi (1989)

Béla Tarr: Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)

G. Aravindan: Uttarayanam (1975)

Mrinal Sen: Interview (1971)

Mamoru Oshii: Ghost in the Shell (1995)

MoC wish list part 7

Yuriy Norshteyn: Tale of Tales (1979)

Andrei Tarkovsky: Solaris (1972)

William Cameron Menzies: Things to Come (1936)

Rok Bicek: Class Enemy (2013)

Lars von Trier: Dogville (2003)

Mohsen Makhmalbaf: Sex and Philosophy (2005)

Max Ophüls: Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)

Fritz Lang: Scarlet Street (1945)

Jean Renoir: Night at the Crossroads (1932)

Mark Robson: The Seventh Victim (1943)

John Carpenter: They Live (1988)

Orson Welles: The Lady from Shanghai (1947)

Henri-Georges Clouzot: Les Espions (1957)

John Cassavetes: The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976)

Seijun Suzuki: Pistol Opera (2001)

Sergei Parajanov: The Color of Pomegranates (1969)

Claude Chabrol: The Unfaithful Wife (1969)

Tian Zhuangzhuang: The Blue Kite (1993)

Peter Watkins: La Commune/Paris 1871 (2000)

Tsai Ming-liang: What Time Is It There? (2001)

Jia Zhangke: Platform (2000)

Kira Muratova: The Asthenic Syndrome (1990)

Rob Tregenza: Talking to Strangers (1987)

Katsuhiro Otomo: Akira (1988)

Terence Davies: Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988)

Michael Radford: Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)

Satoshi Kon: Paprika (2006)

Takeshi Kitano: Hana-bi (1997)

Masaki Kobayashi: The Human Condition (1959-1961)

Michael Powell: Peeping Tom (1960)

Boris Barnet: Outskirts (1933)

Josef von Sternberg: The Shanghai Gesture (1941)

David Cronenberg: A History of Violence (2005)

Robert Wise: The Sound of Music (1965)

Octavio Getino and Fernando Solanas: The Hour of the Furnaces (1968)

Forough Farrokhzad: The House Is Black (1962)

Hiroshi Teshigahara: The Woman in the Dunes (1964)

Jean Rouch: Moi, un noir (1958)

Artavazd Peleshyan: The Seasons of the Year (1975)

José Leitao de Barros: Ala-Arriba! (1942)

Robert J. Flaherty: Nanook of the North (1922)

Luchino Visconti: La Terra Trema (1948)

Bruno Dumont: Humanité (1999)

Wang Bing: Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks (2003)

Walter Ruttmann: Melody of the World (1929)

Jorge Sanjinés: Ukamau (1966)

Richard Leacock: The Children Were Watching (1961)

Allan King: Warrendale (1967)

Frederick Wiseman: Titicut Follies (1967)

Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle: The Silent World (1956)

Jean Vigo: L'Atalante (1934)

Vera Chytilová, Daisies (1966)

 

 

MoC wish list part 8

Chen Kunhou: Growing Up (1983)

Edward Yang: The Terrorizers (1986)

Ingmar Bergman: Wild Strawberries (1957)

Peter Watkins: Edvard Munch (1974) *Blu-ray edition

Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Mysterious Object at Noon (2000)

Shunji Iwai: Undo (1994)

Louis Malle: Phantom India (1969)

Wolf Koenig and Roman Kroitor: Lonely Boy (1962)

Frederick Wiseman: Model (1980)

Jonas Mekas: The Brig (1964)

Abbas Kiarostami: Taste of Cherry (1997)

Bruno Dumont: Twentynine Palms (2003)

Carlos Reygadas: Battle in Heaven (2005)

Liu Jiayin: Oxhide (2005) and Oxhide II (2009)

Sergio Leone: Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)

John Huston: Freud (1962)

Zhu Wen: Thomas Mao (2010)

Du Haibin: 1428 (2009)

Huang Weikai: Disorder (2009)

Shinsuke Ogawa: Summer in Narita (1968)

Susumu Hani: Hatsukoi Jigokuhen (1968)

Noriaki Tsuchimoto: The Shiranui Sea (1975)

Jean Rouch: Chronicle of a Summer (1961)

Manoel de Oliveira: Rite of Spring (1963)

Jafar Panahi and Mojtaba Mirtahmasb: This Is Not a Film (2011)

Hiroshi Shimizu: Children of the Beehive (1948)

Masaki Kobayashi: Black River (1957)

Jia Zhangke: Xiao Wu (1997)

Jiang Wen: In the Heat of the Sun (1994)

Kaneto Shindo: Children of Hiroshima (1952)

Leitao de Barros: Maria do Mar (1930)

Hou Hsiao-Hsien: A Time to Live, A Time to Die (1985)

Terry Gilliam: Brazil (1985)

Roberto Rossellini: Rome, Open City (1945)

Chris Marker: The Koumiko Mystery (1965)

MoC wish list part 9

Georges Méliès: A Trip to the Moon (1902)

Paul Wegener: The Golem (1915)

Johan van der Keuken: I love $ (1986)

Ramón Gieling: Living With Your Eyes (1997)

Dave Fleischer: Out of the Inkwell (1918-29)

Zhang Shichuan: Laborer's Love (1922)

Mani Ratnam: Dil Se (1998)

Shuji Terayama: Den-en ni shisu (1974)

Dusan Makavejev: WR: Mysteries of the Organism (1971)

Lav Diaz: Melancholia (2008)

Todd Haynes: Far From Heaven (2002)

Yasuzo Masumura: Lullaby of the Earth (1976)

Germaine Dulac: The Smiling Madame Beudet (1922)

Man Ray: Return to Reason (1923)

Luis Bunuel: The Young One (1960) and The Phantom of Liberty (1974)

Jean-Luc Godard: Passion (1982)

Victor Sjöström: The Wind (1928)

Ritwik Ghatak: Reason, Debate, and a Story (1974)

Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet: Class Relations (1984)

Robert Bresson: Four Nights of a Dreamer (1971)

Robert Gardner: Dead Birds (1963)

Béla Tarr: Damnation (1988)

Alain Robbe-Grillet: L'Immortelle (1963)

Luchino Visconti: The Leopard (1963)

Francesco Rosi: Salvatore Giuliano (1962)

Michael Snow: Wavelength (1967)

Theodoros Angelopoulos: The Travelling Players (1975)

Hiroshi Shimizu: Ornamental Hairpin (1941)

Dziga Vertov: Cinema-Eye (1924)

Viking Eggeling: Diagonal-Symphonie (1924)

Sergei Eisenstein: Battleship Potemkin (1925)

Jon Jost: The Bed You Sleep In (1993)

Kim Ki-young: Insect Woman (1972)

Kenneth Anger: Scorpio Rising (1963)

Nicholas Ray: Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

MoC wish list part 10

Krzysztof Kieslowski: The Decalogue (1989)

Agnès Varda: Diary of a Pregnant Woman (1958)

Takeshi Kitano: Violent Cop (1989)

Elia Kazan: A Face in the Crowd (1957)

Hiroshi Teshigahara: The Face of Another (1966)

Paul Schrader: Mishima (1985)

Hans-Jürgen Syberberg: Hitler (1977)

René Clair: Paris Qui Dort (1925)

Anrzej Munk: Man on the Tracks (1956)

Frederick Wiseman: Welfare (1975)

MoC wish list part 11

Kazuo Hara: The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On (1987)

John Cassavetes: Husbands (1970)

Teinosuke Kinugasa: A Page of Madness (1926)

Maya Deren: Meshes of the Afternoon (1943)

David MacDougall: Lorang's Way (1978)

John Marshall and Robert Gardner: The Hunters (1957)

Wesley Barry: The Creation of the Humanoids (1962)

Wim Wenders: Until the End of the World (1991)

Chris Marker and Alain Resnais: Statues Also Die (1953)

Jim Jarmusch: Night on Earth (1991)

MoC wish list part 12

Sidney Lumet: The Anderson Tapes (1971)

Maya Deren: A Study in Choreography for Camera (1945)

Hayao Miyazaki: Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)

Huang Jianxin: The Black Cannon Incident (1985)

Shigeru Izumiya: Death Powder (1986)

Ross McElwee: Sherman's March (1986)

Andrei Tarkovsky: Stalker (1979)

Sogo Ishii: Burst City (1982)

King Vidor: The Crowd (1928)

Vsevolod Pudovkin: Mother (1926)

MoC wish list part 13

Grigori Kozintsev: The Overcoat (1926)

Alexander Dovzhenko: Earth (1930)

Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson: First Contact (1983)

Frank Beyer: Traces of Stones (1966)

Mikhail Romm: Triumph Over Violence/Ordinary Fascism (1965)

Lionel Rogosin: On the Bowery (1956)

Kim Soo-yong: Kinship (1963)

Jean Cocteau: The Blood of a Poet (1930)

Ralph Steiner: Mechanical Principles (1930)

Mário Peixoto: Limite (1931)

MoC wish list part 14

Kim Soo-yong: The Sea Village (1965)

Bu Wancang: Love and Duty (1931)

Pedro Costa: Ossos (1997)

Xie Fei: A Girl From Hunan (1986)

John Abraham: Donkey in a Brahmin Village (1977)

Im Kwon-taek: Seopyeonje (1993)

Chen Kaige: Farewell My Concubine (1993)

Michael Roemer: Nothing But a Man (1964)

Jorge Sanjinés: Blood of the Condor (1969)

Basil Wright: The Song of Ceylon (1934)

MoC wish list part 15

Josef von Sternberg: Shanghai Express (1932)

Heinosuke Gosho: The Neighbor's Wife and Mine (1931)

Rithy Panh: Rice People (1994)

John Abraham: Amma Ariyan (1986)

Xie Fei: Woman Sesame Oil Maker (1993)

Ernst Lubitsch: Trouble in Paradise (1932)

Jean Renoir: Boudu Saved From Drowning (1932)

Boris Barnet: By the Bluest of Seas (1936)

Roberto Rossellini: Germany, Year Zero (1948)

Jean-Luc Godard: Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (1991)

MoC wish list part 16

Vladislav Starevich: The Mascot (1933)

Sun Yu: Little Toys (1933)

Alfred Hitchcock: The 39 Steps (1935)

Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske: Pinoccio (1940)

Tex Avery: Red Hot Riding Hood (1943)

Tengiz Abuladze: The Wishing Tree (1977)

Joseph L. Mankiewicz: The Barefoot Contessa (1954)

Mikio Naruse: Floating Clouds (1955)

Julien Duvivier: The Female (1959)

Jacques Tati: Mon Oncle (1958)

MoC wish list part 17

Peter Glenville: The Prisoner (1955)

Elia Kazan: Baby Doll (1956)

Peter Kubelka: Arnulf Rainer (1960)

Werner Herzog: Fitzcarraldo (1982)

Pier Paolo Pasolini: Notes Towards an African Orestes (1970)

Roman Polanski: Knife in the Water (1962)

Jack Smith: Flaming Creatures (1963)

Lindsay Anderson: This Sporting Life (1963)

Metodi Andonov: The Goat Horn (1972)

Ben Russell: Let Each One Where He May (2009)

MoC wish list part 18

Yoshishige Yoshida: A Story Written With Water (1965)

Joseph Losey: The Servant (1963)

Kim Ki-young: The Housemaid (1960)

Vlado Kristl: The Dam (1964)

Glauber Rocha: Black God, White Devil (1964)

Emilio Fernández: María Candelaria (1944)

Margot Benacerraf: Araya (1959)

Eduardo Coutinho: Twenty Years Later (1984)

Stan van der Beek: Death Breath (1964)

Satyajit Ray: Charulata (1964)

MoC wish list part 19

Joseph Losey: Eva (1962)

Jang Sun-woo: Gojitmal (1999)

James Salter: Three (1969)

Koji Wakamatsu: Ecstasy of the Angels (1972)

Ryu Murakami: Tokyo Decadence (1992)

Takashi Ishii: A Night in Nude (1993)

Akihiko Shiota: Moonlight Whispers (1999)

Shuji Terayama: Grass Labyrinth (1979)

Tatsumi Kumashiro: The Woman With Red Hair (1979)

Masashi Yamamoto: Man, Woman and the Wall (2007)

MoC wish list part 20

Evald Schorm: Kazdy den odvahu (1964)

Miklos Jancso: The Round-Up (1965)

Michelangelo Antonioni: Blow-Up (1966)

Abbas Kiarostami: The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)

Ted Flicker: The President's Analyst (1967)

Frantisek Vlacil: Marketa Lazarová (1967)

Edgar Reitz: Cardillac (1969)

Eric Rohmer: Claire's Knee (1970)

Elio Petri: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970)

Donald Shebib: Goin' Down the Road (1970)

MoC wish list part 21

Mikhail Vartanov: Autumn Pastoral (1971)

Werner Schroeter: Der Tod der Maria Malibran (1971)

Orson Welles: F for Fake (1973)

Víctor Erice: The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)

Richard Fleischer: Soylent Green (1973)

Jean Eustache: The Mother and the Whore (1973)

Jacques Rivette: Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974)

Masahiro Shinoda: Himiko (1974)

Walerian Borowczyk: The Story of Sin (1975)

Louis Malle: Black Moon (1975)

MoC wish list part 22

Isao Takahata: Grave of the Fireflies (1988)

Theodoros Angelopolous: The Suspended Step of the Stork (1991)

Larisa Shepitko: The Ascent (1977)

Tim Asch: The Ax Fight (1975)

Konrad Wolf and Wolfgang Kohlhaase: Solo Sunny (1980)

Aleksei German: My Friend Ivan Lapshin (1984)

Andrzej Zulawski: Possession (1981)

Francoise Romand: Mix-Up (1985)

Elem Klimov: Come and See (1985)

Amir Naderi: The Runner (1985)

MoC wish list part 23

Mamoru Oshii: Angel's Egg (1985)

Peter Watkins: The Freethinker (1994)

Jan Svankmajer: Conspirators of Pleasure (1996)

Alfonso Cuarón: Children of Men (2006)

Zhao Dayong: Street Life (2006)

Joshua Oppenheimer: The Act of Killing (2012)

Bong Joon-ho: Snowpiercer (2013)

Shadi Abdel Salam: The Night of Counting the Years (1969)

Yuriy Norshteyn: The Overcoat (in production)

Norman McLaren: Flicker Film (1961)

MoC wish list part 24

Shiro Toyoda: The Legend of the White Serpent (1956)

Taiji Yabushita and Kazuhiko Okabe: The Tale of the White Serpent (1958)

Isao Takahata: The Great Adventure of Horus, Prince of the Sun (1968)

Kenzo Masaoka: Kumo to Tulip (1943)

Kon Ichikawa: Tokyo Olympiad (1965)

Carl Theodor Dreyer: Ordet (1955)

Juan Gamero: Vivir la utopía (1997)

Singeetam Srinivasa Rao: Pushpaka Vimana (1987)

Pralhad Keshav Atre: Shyamchi Aai (1953)

Mrinal Sen: Bhuvan Shome (1969)

MoC wish list part 25

Guru Dutt: Pyaasa (1957)

Adoor Gopalakrishnan: Elippathayam (1981)

Shyam Benegal: Ankur (1974)

Ritwik Ghatak: Nagarik (1952)

Bimal Roy: Do Bigha Zamin (1953)

Prashant Kadam: The Bioscopewallah (2006)

Anand Patwardhan: Father, Son, and Holy War (1995)

Raj Kapoor: Awara (1951)

Tadeusz Konwicki: Salto (1965)

Dariush Mehrjui: The Cow (1969)

MoC wish list part 26

Shinya Tsukamoto: A Snake of June (2002)

Ingmar Bergman: Persona (1966)

Ken Loach: Land and Freedom (1995)

Vicente Aranda: Libertarias (1996)

Lizzie Borden: Born in Flames (1983)

Jean Vigo: Zero for Conduct (1933)

Herbert J. Biberman: Salt of the Earth (1954)

Guy Debord: The Society of the Spectacle (1973)

Stefan Uher: The Sun in a Net (1963)

John Sayles: Matewan (1987)

MoC wish list part 27

Jean Renoir: La Grande Illusion (1937)

Stanley Kubrick: Eyes Wide Shut (1999)

Frank Scheffer: Music for Airports (1999)

Souleymane Cissé: Den muso (1975)

Li Shaohong: Blush (1995)

Idrissa Quedraogo: Yaaba (1989)

Djibril Diop Mambéty: Touki Bouki (1973)

Raúl Ruiz: On Top of the Whale (1982)

Carlos Reygadas: Japón (2002)

Jia Zhangke: Unknown Pleasures (2002)

Pages

Advertising 1
Advertising 2